You are here

Dallas 2005 Taiji Legacy

2005 Taiji Legacy
International Martial Arts Championships
Internal Results

 July 21-23 Dallas, TX
 
*Asterisk highlights Traditional Taiji Students*
Competitors & Seminar Participants = 800
Spectators = 3000
 
GRAND CHAMPIONS
2005 Taiji Legacy
International Martial Arts Championships
Internal Results

 July 21-23 Dallas, TX
 
*Asterisk highlights Traditional Taiji Students*
Competitors & Seminar Participants = 800
Spectators = 3000
 
 
GRAND CHAMPIONS

• Internal Forms Grand Champion: Troy Holloway *
• Junior Forms Grand Champion: Kevin Gian
• Traditional External Forms Grand Champion: Tammy Lee
• Wing Chun Grand Champion: Joshua Price
• Chin Woo Forms Grand Champion: Albert Nguyen
• Musical Group Taiji Form: J.K. Wong Academy
• Musical Group Other Form: Houston Shaolin Temple
• Musical Group Other Weapon: Houston Shaolin Temple
 

 
 
CHEN TAIJI

Kids, less than 2 years experience
1. Sunny Xu
2. Phoebe Wong

Juniors, less than 2 years experience
1. David Joseph Finning / Connie Wong

Adult men, beginner
1. Hanh Tu
2. Jeff Stovall
3. Roger Shao

Adult men, intermediate
1. Gerald Cousins

Adult men, advanced
1. Troy Holloway *
2. Michael Chritton
3. Darrin James / Rick Wilson

Adult women, beginner
1. Silahis Loyola
2. Kathleen Espinosa
3. Yvonne Huff

Adult women, advanced
1. Cathleen Hardy*
2. Kathy Vogt

Executive men & women, beginner
1. Jennifer Wong / Danny Ng
2. Jason Leung
3. Ke Zhen Zhang

Executive men, intermediate
1. Vien Nguyen / Waldo De Villiers
2. James Truster / Alexander Wong
3. Diego Valenzuela

Executive men, advanced
1. Robert Jason Hunt
2. Jim Wheeler
3. Xin Xie

Executive women, intermediate
1. Ann Nguyen
2. Annieda De Villiers

Executive women, advanced
1. Winnie Wong
2. Stella Biassi
3. Joyce Gossom

 
 
OTHER TAIJI FORM

Kids, less than 2 years experience
1. Sunny Xu
2. Phoebe Wong

Juniors, less than 2 years experience
1. Connie Wong
2. David Joseph Finning

Adult men, beginner
1. Hanh Tu

Adult men, intermediate
1. Kevin James Smith
2. Michael Guidry
3. James Lu

Adult men, advanced
1. Troy Holloway *
2. Jeff Rosenberg
3. Marcus Gonzalez
Adult women, advanced
1. Jenny Mullen
2. Angie Pierce / Celia Tuzo

Executive men & women, beginner
1. Jason Leung
2. Bonnie Leung

Executive men, intermediate
1. Vien Nguyen
2. Diego Valenzuela
3. Edwin Wise

Executive men, advanced
1. Robert Jason Hunt
2. Arturo Campos Garcia
3. Richard Cohen

Executive women, intermediate
1. Adeline Sung
2. Marsha Harner
3. Kimmy Yu

Executive women, advanced
1. Winnie Wong
2. Donna Minshew
3. Elizabeth Richardson

Sr. Taiji Executive
1. Connie Peters
2. Lois Baggesse

 
RESTRICTED-STEP PUSH HANDS

Age 8-11, Male, Beginner
1. Sunny Xu

Age 15-17, Male, Beginner
1. Devin Petrey
2. Riley Rudd

Age 15-17, Male, Advanced
1. Justin Hofmeister
2. Ali Sobhine

Adult Women, Intermediate, Middleweight
1. Ayluen Lee
2. Marsha Hamer
3. Anna Escamilla

Adult Women, Intermediate, Heavyweight
1. Elizabeth Franklin

Adult Women, Advanced, Lightweight
1. Jenny Mullen
2. Connie Peters

Adult Women, Advanced, Middleweight
1. Lily Mak
2. Cathleen Hardy *
3. Kathy Vogt

Adult Men, Beginner, Lightweight
1. Kala Holiday

Adult Men, Beginner, Middleweight
1. Kim Huat Soo
2. Danny Leach
3. Geoffrey VanDerWall

 

Adult Men, Intermediate, Lightweight
1. Daniel Kennedy
2. James Lu
3. Chuck Herring

Adult Men, Intermediate, Heavyweight
1. Steven Kamp
2. Ali Sobhani
3. Dave Thurston

Adult Men, Intermediate, Superheavyweight
1. Kevin Smith
2. William Purcell
3. John Cross

Adult Men, Advanced, Lightweight
1. Jim Wheeler
2. James Fitzpatrick
3. Zachary Smith

Adult Men, Advanced, Middleweight
1. Richard Kelly
2. Charles Bishop
3. Robert Hunt

Adult Men, Advanced, Heavyweight
1. Dylan Perry
2. Troy Holloway *
3. Mark Wise

Adult Men, Advanced, Superheavyweight
1. Jerry Robertson
2. Bryant Hinton
3. Don Costello

 
MOVING PUSH HANDS

Age 12-14, Male, Beginner
1. David Finning

Age 15-17, Male, Advanced
1. Justin Hofmeister

Adult Women, Intermediate
1. Ayluen Lee

Adult Women, Advanced
1. Lily Mak
2. Cathleen Hardy *

Adult Male, Beginner, Lightweight
1. Robert Bradley

Adult Male, Beginner, Middleweight
1. Danny Leach

Adult Male, Intermediate, Lightweight
1. James Lu

Adult Male, Intermediate, Middleweight
1. Tom Scalley
2. Justin Hofmeister
3. Daniel Kennedy / James Lu

Adult Male, Advanced, Lightweight
1. Jim Wheeler
2. Marcus Gonzalez

Adult Male, Advanced, Middleweight
1. Charles Bishop
2. Richard Kelly
3. Eddie Chu

Adult Male, Advanced, Heavyweight
1. Dylan Perry
2. Troy Holloway *

Adult Male, Advanced, Superheavyweight
1. Jerry Roberson
2. Larry Sorenson