You are here

AAU Tournament

 Feng Zhiqiang Taiji Academy 

AAU Tournament

 This group of students is one of the best classes I can remember going back to 2003-2005. The school had a lot more students but the quality we have today is great. 

Now about that AAU tournament August 14th 2010, great school event I am still getting people calling about you guys. Pictures and articles are still being posted.

Great Job Guys !  

 
 

The 10 year old Taiji kid Jaedon,”can I be in a movie?”  (taiji kid) 

click here to see Jaedon's performance & interview.

 

   
(Beginner) Alicia    1st Chen style - 3rd other style - 2nd push-hands
 
 
  
(Intermediate) Candace    1st Chen style -3rd other style 1st straight sword 1st push-hands 
 
 
(Beginner) Marvin  1st Chen style -2nd other style-1st push-hands
 
 
 
(Intermediate) Jeff   1st Chen style-1st other style-1st push hands
 
 
 
(Advance) Richard   1st Chen style -1st other style - 2nd broad sword -2nd push hands.
 
   
(Advance) Bruce     3rd - push hands.  
 
 
 
(Advance) Jim      2nd Chen style- 4th other style - 4th broad sword
 
 
 
 
 Sifu Greg Butler the event promoter with some of the judges. Judges came from as far as New Mexico, Oklahoma and Louisiana. The event was held in St Louis August 14th at the North County Recreation Center.   

 

AAU  Tournament Results

* denotes Sifu Herb’s student
  
Tai Chi – Chen Division
      Beginner Men: 1st place - Marvin Robinson *  
2nd place Tie – Jaeden Deskins *  
2nd place Tie – Alan Davidson  
3rd place – Benjamin Dreiswerd
 
Beginner Women: 1st place – Alicia Michels *
Intermediate Men: 1st place – Jeff Craddoek *
Intermediate Women: 1st place – Candace Holloway *
2nd place – Tina Malik  
Advanced Men: 1st place – Richard Wilson *
2nd place – Jim McClung *
3rd place – Paul Reed
Advanced Women:  1st place – Carolina Sanchez  
 
Tai Chi – Open Division
Beginner: 1st place Tie – Jaeden Deskins *
1st place Tie – Alan Davidson  
2nd place – Marvin Robinson *
3rd place – Alicia Michels *
Intermediate: 1st place – Jeff Craddock *
2nd place – Vanessa Salas
3rd place – Candace Holloway *
Advanced: 1st place – Richard Wilson *
2nd place – Jason Kooi
3rd place – Carolina Sanchez  
 
Tai Chi Weapon – Straight Sword Division
Intermediate: 1st place – Candace Holloway *
Advanced: 1st place – Jason Kooi
2nd place – Carolina Sanchez  
 
Tai Chi Weapon – Broad Sword Division
Intermediate: 1st place - Vanessa Kooi
Advanced: 1st place – Jason Kooi
2nd place – Richard Wilson *
3rd place – Paul Reed
 
Tai Chi Push Hands – Stationary Division
Intermediate Women: 1st place – Candace Holloway *
2nd place – Alicia Michels *
3rd place – Vanessa Kooi
Advanced Men: 1st place – Marvin Robinson *
2nd place – Richard Wilson *
3rd place – Bruce Hardy *